BuildingCensus
B

10314 Riverdale

Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 3718-3726 HENRY HUDSON PARKWAY · 10463

At a glance

10314 Riverdale is a 138,072-square-foot senior living community building at 3718-3726 HENRY HUDSON PARKWAY in New York City, New York, built in 1999. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.9 kBtu/ft² and 609 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 229 scored senior living community buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
41.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
609
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
138,072
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI41.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI105.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions609 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,425,527 kWh
Natural gas9,255 therms
Water use3,156 kgal
Gross floor area138,072 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3891630:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest79+2541.9 kBtu/ft²609 tCO₂e
202354+3461.3 kBtu/ft²790 tCO₂e
202220122.7 kBtu/ft²938 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3718-3726 HENRY HUDSON PARKWAY
State
New York
ZIP
10463
Coordinates
40.88836, -73.91019

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 10314 Riverdale compare with other senior living community buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 296 senior living community buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 10314 Riverdale's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 57 across the 229 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 41.9 kBtu/ft² is about 63% below the average of 112.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 138,072 sq ft, it is about 27% above the average floor area of 108,590 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has 10314 Riverdale's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 10314 Riverdale, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2022 to 79 in 2024 (+59 points). Site EUI moved from 122.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 66% decrease. Reported emissions went from 938 tCO₂e to 609 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10314 Riverdale's 41.9 kBtu/ft² across 138,072 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,695 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,425,527 kWh of electricity, 9,255 therms of natural gas and 3,156 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 10314 Riverdale to report its energy use?

10314 Riverdale reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3891630:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More senior living community buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 10314 Riverdale's energy grade?

10314 Riverdale scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 10314 Riverdale use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.9 kBtu/ft² (105.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 138,072 sq ft, including 1,425,527 kWh of electricity and 9,255 therms of natural gas.

What are 10314 Riverdale's carbon emissions?

10314 Riverdale reported 609 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 10314 Riverdale?

10314 Riverdale is at 3718-3726 HENRY HUDSON PARKWAY, in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.88836, -73.91019 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 10314 Riverdale and when was it built?

10314 Riverdale has 138,072 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is 10314 Riverdale covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10314 Riverdale, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/10314-riverdale-dcecda94 (data as of October 2, 2026).