BuildingCensus
D

1107 Dekalb Avenue

Hotel in New York City, NY · 11221

At a glance

1107 Dekalb Avenue is a 48,588-square-foot hotel in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 63.4 kBtu/ft² and 291 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 853 scored hotel buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
46
band D · 2024
Site EUI
63.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
291
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
48,588
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score46 (band D)
Site EUI63.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI140.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions291 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity601,574 kWh
Natural gas10,247 therms
Water use3,717 kgal
Gross floor area48,588 sq ft
Source recordnyc:59770992:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1107 Dekalb Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11221
Coordinates
40.69375, -73.93079

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1107 Dekalb Avenue compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1107 Dekalb Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 50 across the 853 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 63.4 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 48,588 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1107 Dekalb Avenue's 63.4 kBtu/ft² across 48,588 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (903 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 140.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 601,574 kWh of electricity, 10,247 therms of natural gas and 3,717 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1107 Dekalb Avenue to report its energy use?

1107 Dekalb Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:59770992:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1107 Dekalb Avenue's energy grade?

1107 Dekalb Avenue scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1107 Dekalb Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.4 kBtu/ft² (140.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 48,588 sq ft, including 601,574 kWh of electricity and 10,247 therms of natural gas.

What are 1107 Dekalb Avenue's carbon emissions?

1107 Dekalb Avenue reported 291 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1107 Dekalb Avenue?

1107 Dekalb Avenue is in New York City, New York 11221. Its coordinates are 40.69375, -73.93079 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1107 Dekalb Avenue and when was it built?

1107 Dekalb Avenue has 48,588 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is 1107 Dekalb Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1107 Dekalb Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1107-dekalb-avenue-9ce5885c (data as of October 2, 2026).