BuildingCensus
C

111 E 56th Street

Hotel in New York City, NY · 10022

At a glance

111 E 56th Street is a 244,619-square-foot hotel in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 94.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,663 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 853 scored hotel buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
66
band C · 2024
Site EUI
94.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,663
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
244,619
sq ft
Year built
1927
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score66 (band C)
Site EUI94.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI149.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,663 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,060,285 kWh
Natural gas160,787 therms
Gross floor area244,619 sq ft
Source recordnyc:50272493:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
111 E 56th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10022
Coordinates
40.76068, -73.97061

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 111 E 56th Street compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 111 E 56th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 50 across the 853 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 94.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 244,619 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 48 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 111 E 56th Street's 94.5 kBtu/ft² across 244,619 sq ft works out to about 23.1 billion Btu (6,775 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 149.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,060,285 kWh of electricity and 160,787 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 111 E 56th Street to report its energy use?

111 E 56th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50272493:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 111 E 56th Street's energy grade?

111 E 56th Street scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 111 E 56th Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 94.5 kBtu/ft² (149.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 244,619 sq ft, including 2,060,285 kWh of electricity and 160,787 therms of natural gas.

What are 111 E 56th Street's carbon emissions?

111 E 56th Street reported 1,663 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 111 E 56th Street?

111 E 56th Street is in New York City, New York 10022. Its coordinates are 40.76068, -73.97061 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 111 E 56th Street and when was it built?

111 E 56th Street has 244,619 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is 111 E 56th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “111 E 56th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/111-e-56th-street-ab229ff5 (data as of October 2, 2026).