BuildingCensus
–

1300 Morris Park Avenue

Laboratory in New York City, NY · Morris Park Avenue · 10461

At a glance

1300 Morris Park Avenue is a 572,892-square-foot laboratory building in New York City, New York, built in 1954. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1124.3 kBtu/ft² and 39,017 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1124.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
39,017
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
68.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
572,892
sq ft
Year built
1954
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1124.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1417.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions39,017 tCO₂e
GHG intensity68.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity22,724,519 kWh
Natural gas5,665,733 therms
Gross floor area572,892 sq ft
Source recordnyc:37096807:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
Morris Park Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10461

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1300 Morris Park Avenue compare with other laboratory buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 90 laboratory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1124.3 kBtu/ft² is about 175% above the average of 409.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 68.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 136% above the group average of 28.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 572,892 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 293,236 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 1124.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1300 Morris Park Avenue's 1124.3 kBtu/ft² across 572,892 sq ft works out to about 644.1 billion Btu (188,768 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 1417.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 22,724,519 kWh of electricity and 5,665,733 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1300 Morris Park Avenue to report its energy use?

1300 Morris Park Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:37096807:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More laboratory buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1300 Morris Park Avenue's energy grade?

1300 Morris Park Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1124.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1300 Morris Park Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1124.3 kBtu/ft² (1417.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 572,892 sq ft, including 22,724,519 kWh of electricity and 5,665,733 therms of natural gas.

What are 1300 Morris Park Avenue's carbon emissions?

1300 Morris Park Avenue reported 39,017 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (68.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1300 Morris Park Avenue?

1300 Morris Park Avenue is in New York City, New York 10461.

How big is 1300 Morris Park Avenue and when was it built?

1300 Morris Park Avenue has 572,892 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is 1300 Morris Park Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1300 Morris Park Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1300-morris-park-avenue-499c3252 (data as of October 2, 2026).