BuildingCensus
–

1328 Broadway

Office in New York City, NY · 10001

At a glance

1328 Broadway is a 371,478-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1909. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 47.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,835 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
47.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,835
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
371,478
sq ft
Year built
1909
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI47.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI110.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,835 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,816,376 kWh
Natural gas94 therms
Water use1,614 kgal
Gross floor area371,478 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6662954:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—47.3 kBtu/ft²1,835 tCO₂e
2023—42.2 kBtu/ft²1,587 tCO₂e
20227850.8 kBtu/ft²1,544 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1328 Broadway
State
New York
ZIP
10001
Coordinates
40.75032, -73.98738

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1328 Broadway compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 47.3 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 371,478 sq ft, it is about 81% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1909, 31 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1328 Broadway's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1328 Broadway, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 50.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,544 tCO₂e to 1,835 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

What does a site EUI of 47.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1328 Broadway's 47.3 kBtu/ft² across 371,478 sq ft works out to about 17.6 billion Btu (5,150 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 110.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,816,376 kWh of electricity, 94 therms of natural gas and 1,614 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1328 Broadway to report its energy use?

1328 Broadway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6662954:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1328 Broadway's energy grade?

1328 Broadway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 47.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1328 Broadway use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.3 kBtu/ft² (110.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 371,478 sq ft, including 3,816,376 kWh of electricity and 94 therms of natural gas.

What are 1328 Broadway's carbon emissions?

1328 Broadway reported 1,835 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1328 Broadway?

1328 Broadway is in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.75032, -73.98738 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1328 Broadway and when was it built?

1328 Broadway has 371,478 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1909 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 1328 Broadway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1328 Broadway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1328-broadway-369e2655 (data as of October 2, 2026).