BuildingCensus
–

144-11 91st Avenue

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 11435

At a glance

144-11 91st Avenue is a 90,000-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 162.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
162.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,244
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
13.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,000
sq ft
Year built
1950
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI162.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI317.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,244 tCO₂e
GHG intensity13.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,215,682 kWh
Natural gas70,402 therms
Gross floor area90,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:19081334:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—162.2 kBtu/ft²1,244 tCO₂e
2023—147.6 kBtu/ft²1,105 tCO₂e
2022—337.3 kBtu/ft²879 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
144-11 91st Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11435
Coordinates
40.70084, -73.80999

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 144-11 91st Avenue compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 162.2 kBtu/ft² is about 58% above the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 13.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% above the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 144-11 91st Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 144-11 91st Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 337.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 162.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 879 tCO₂e to 1,244 tCO₂e over the same span (up 42%).

What does a site EUI of 162.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 144-11 91st Avenue's 162.2 kBtu/ft² across 90,000 sq ft works out to about 14.6 billion Btu (4,278 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 317.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,215,682 kWh of electricity and 70,402 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 144-11 91st Avenue to report its energy use?

144-11 91st Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19081334:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 144-11 91st Avenue's energy grade?

144-11 91st Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 162.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 144-11 91st Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 162.2 kBtu/ft² (317.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,000 sq ft, including 2,215,682 kWh of electricity and 70,402 therms of natural gas.

What are 144-11 91st Avenue's carbon emissions?

144-11 91st Avenue reported 1,244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (13.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 144-11 91st Avenue?

144-11 91st Avenue is in New York City, New York 11435. Its coordinates are 40.70084, -73.80999 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 144-11 91st Avenue and when was it built?

144-11 91st Avenue has 90,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 144-11 91st Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “144-11 91st Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/144-11-91st-avenue-9d689016 (data as of October 2, 2026).