15 East 57th Street
Office in New York City, NY · 10022
At a glance
15 East 57th Street is a 70,262-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1996. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 16 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.6 kBtu/ft² and 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 16 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 82.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 195.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 578 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,276,974 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,399 therms |
| Water use | 863 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 70,262 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:19428511:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 16 | +4 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 12 | +1 | 84.0 kBtu/ft² | 544 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 11 | 91.2 kBtu/ft² | 452 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 15 East 57th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10022
- Coordinates
- 40.76268, -73.97326
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 8,053,115 sq ft
Office · 2,862,565 sq ft
- 1251 Avenue of the Americasscore 77
Office · 2,325,598 sq ft
- 1301 Avenue of the Americasscore 68
Office · 2,030,239 sq ft
- 1271 Avenue of the Americasscore 85
Office · 1,962,900 sq ft
- 1290 Ave of Americasscore 75
Office · 1,937,793 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 15 East 57th Street compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 15 East 57th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 16 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 70,262 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 56 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 15 East 57th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 15 East 57th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 11 in 2022 to 16 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 91.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 452 tCO₂e to 578 tCO₂e over the same span (up 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 16 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 16 means the building performs better than about 16% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 16 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 59 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 15 East 57th Street's 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 70,262 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,701 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 195.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,276,974 kWh of electricity, 14,399 therms of natural gas and 863 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 15 East 57th Street to report its energy use?
15 East 57th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:19428511:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 116 East 27 Street· 70,217 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 777 UN Plaza (775 UN PLAZA)· 70,214 sq ft · EUI 109.1 kBtu/ft²
- 315 East 62 LLC· 70,200 sq ft · EUI 53.9 kBtu/ft²
- UOB Building - 592 5th Ave· 70,135 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Kuwait Mission To United Nations· 70,000 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 3 Hudson Boulevard· 70,000 sq ft
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 15 East 57th Street's energy grade?
15 East 57th Street scores 16 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 15 East 57th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft² (195.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 70,262 sq ft, including 1,276,974 kWh of electricity and 14,399 therms of natural gas.
What are 15 East 57th Street's carbon emissions?
15 East 57th Street reported 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 15 East 57th Street?
15 East 57th Street is in New York City, New York 10022. Its coordinates are 40.76268, -73.97326 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 15 East 57th Street and when was it built?
15 East 57th Street has 70,262 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 15 East 57th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “15 East 57th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/15-east-57th-street-27379ccb (data as of October 2, 2026).