16 Rewe Street LLC
Distribution Center in New York City, NY · 16 Rewe Street · 11211
At a glance
16 Rewe Street LLC is a 43,875-square-foot distribution center in New York City, New York, built in 1958. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 1.7 kBtu/ft² and 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 95% of the 201 scored distribution center buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 1.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 1.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 0 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Water use | 56 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 43,875 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6308945:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 16 Rewe Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71616, -73.93170
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- COOPER PARKscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 635,100 sq ft
- 272 MORGAN AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 188,784 sq ft
- 101 Varick Avescore 52
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 146,300 sq ft
- 1013 GRAND STREETscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 131,393 sq ft
- 538 JOHNSON AVENUEscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 121,279 sq ft
Other · 121,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 16 Rewe Street LLC compare with other distribution center buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 234 distribution center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 16 Rewe Street LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 52 across the 201 that report a score; it scores higher than 95% of them. Its site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² is about 96% below the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 100% below the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 43,875 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 105,336 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 16 Rewe Street LLC's 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 43,875 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (22 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is different. The disclosure also reports 56 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 16 Rewe Street LLC to report its energy use?
16 Rewe Street LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6308945:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More distribution center buildings in New York City
- 610 HOLDINGS LLC· 43,800 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 149-10 183 Street· 43,572 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- QUEENS PLUMBING· 43,260 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- zzEvolution - 89-17 Union Turnpike (Prime Automotive Parts Company Inc.)· 43,000 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- A&I Realty Corp.· 42,000 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Arri Rental· 42,000 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Distribution Center buildings in New York City· 234 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 16 Rewe Street LLC's energy grade?
16 Rewe Street LLC scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 16 Rewe Street LLC use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft² (1.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,875 sq ft.
What are 16 Rewe Street LLC's carbon emissions?
16 Rewe Street LLC reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 16 Rewe Street LLC?
16 Rewe Street LLC is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71616, -73.93170 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 16 Rewe Street LLC and when was it built?
16 Rewe Street LLC has 43,875 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is 16 Rewe Street LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “16 Rewe Street LLC, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/16-rewe-street-llc-1076983c (data as of October 2, 2026).