162-10 Jamaica Ave
Office in New York City, NY · 11432
At a glance
162-10 Jamaica Ave is a 471,648-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1946. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 55.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,997 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 55.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 154.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,997 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 7,633,429 kWh |
| Water use | 5,723 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 471,648 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:65692292:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 162-10 Jamaica Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11432
- Coordinates
- 40.70436, -73.79760
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,000,518 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,000,518 sq ft
College/University · 657,782 sq ft
K-12 School · 595,200 sq ft
- Archer Greenscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 552,156 sq ft
- 163-05 Archer Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 535,495 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 162-10 Jamaica Ave compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 471,648 sq ft, it is about 130% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1946, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 162-10 Jamaica Ave's 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 471,648 sq ft works out to about 26 billion Btu (7,630 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 154.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,633,429 kWh of electricity and 5,723 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 162-10 Jamaica Ave to report its energy use?
162-10 Jamaica Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:65692292:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 205, 201/205 East 42nd st.· 471,053 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 260 Madison Ave· 470,725 sq ft
- 20 Jay LLC· 469,757 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1375 Broadway, New York, NY 10018, USA· 464,927 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 150 William Street -Manhattan· 463,679 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 444 Madison Avenue (432 MADISON AVE)· 462,725 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 162-10 Jamaica Ave's energy grade?
162-10 Jamaica Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 162-10 Jamaica Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft² (154.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 471,648 sq ft, including 7,633,429 kWh of electricity.
What are 162-10 Jamaica Ave's carbon emissions?
162-10 Jamaica Ave reported 2,997 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 162-10 Jamaica Ave?
162-10 Jamaica Ave is in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.70436, -73.79760 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 162-10 Jamaica Ave and when was it built?
162-10 Jamaica Ave has 471,648 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1946 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 162-10 Jamaica Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “162-10 Jamaica Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/162-10-jamaica-ave-1b6f51ed (data as of October 2, 2026).