19-80 Steinway
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 19-73 38th Street · 11105
At a glance
19-80 Steinway is a 142,294-square-foot multifamily housing building at 19-73 38th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 13 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.9 kBtu/ft² and 669 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 13 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 66.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 669 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 859,944 kWh |
| Natural gas | 65,912 therms |
| Gross floor area | 142,294 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33623050:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 19-73 38th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11105
- Coordinates
- 40.77757, -73.90163
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 1,417,230 sq ft
- Acropolis Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 438,423 sq ft
- HHRMC - 2177 33rd Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 438,423 sq ft
- AKAM - 21-05 33rd Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 434,413 sq ft
- Steinway & Sonsscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 396,586 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 197,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 19-80 Steinway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 19-80 Steinway's ENERGY STAR score of 13 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 142,294 sq ft, it is about 41% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 13 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 13 means the building performs better than about 13% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 13 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 62 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 19-80 Steinway's 66.9 kBtu/ft² across 142,294 sq ft works out to about 9.5 billion Btu (2,790 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 106.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 859,944 kWh of electricity and 65,912 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 19-80 Steinway to report its energy use?
19-80 Steinway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33623050:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - 1260 3rd - CHILD· 142,290 sq ft
- Yomo Toro House· 142,262 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- A&E - Metro 1 - 65-09 99th Street· 142,260 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- JWavecrest - 679 New Lots Avenue· 142,221 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 311 West Broadway· 142,212 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 300 East 64th Street· 142,209 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 19-80 Steinway's energy grade?
19-80 Steinway scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 19-80 Steinway use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 66.9 kBtu/ft² (106.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 142,294 sq ft, including 859,944 kWh of electricity and 65,912 therms of natural gas.
What are 19-80 Steinway's carbon emissions?
19-80 Steinway reported 669 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 19-80 Steinway?
19-80 Steinway is at 19-73 38th Street, in New York City, New York 11105. Its coordinates are 40.77757, -73.90163 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 19-80 Steinway and when was it built?
19-80 Steinway has 142,294 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 19-80 Steinway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “19-80 Steinway, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/19-80-steinway-7a553bf7 (data as of October 2, 2026).