BuildingCensus
–

Steinway & Sons

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 1 Steinway Place · 11105

At a glance

Steinway & Sons is a 396,586-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 1 Steinway Place in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 124.1 kBtu/ft² and 3,469 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
124.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,469
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
396,586
sq ft
Year built
1930
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI124.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI190.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,469 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,023,346 kWh
Natural gas352,288 therms
Water use3,395 kgal
Gross floor area396,586 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4951180:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—124.1 kBtu/ft²3,469 tCO₂e
2023—138.2 kBtu/ft²3,745 tCO₂e
2022—129.1 kBtu/ft²3,106 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 Steinway Place
State
New York
ZIP
11105
Coordinates
40.77976, -73.89898

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Steinway & Sons compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 124.1 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 396,586 sq ft, it is about 352% above the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Steinway & Sons's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Steinway & Sons, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 129.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 124.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,106 tCO₂e to 3,469 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).

What does a site EUI of 124.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Steinway & Sons's 124.1 kBtu/ft² across 396,586 sq ft works out to about 49.2 billion Btu (14,424 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 190.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,023,346 kWh of electricity, 352,288 therms of natural gas and 3,395 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Steinway & Sons to report its energy use?

Steinway & Sons reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4951180:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Steinway & Sons's energy grade?

Steinway & Sons did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 124.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Steinway & Sons use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 124.1 kBtu/ft² (190.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 396,586 sq ft, including 4,023,346 kWh of electricity and 352,288 therms of natural gas.

What are Steinway & Sons's carbon emissions?

Steinway & Sons reported 3,469 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Steinway & Sons?

Steinway & Sons is at 1 Steinway Place, in New York City, New York 11105. Its coordinates are 40.77976, -73.89898 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Steinway & Sons and when was it built?

Steinway & Sons has 396,586 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Steinway & Sons covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Steinway & Sons, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/steinway-amp-sons-6b445cd5 (data as of October 2, 2026).