BuildingCensus
–

195 Montague Street

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 11201

At a glance

195 Montague Street is a 220,991-square-foot mixed use property building in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 104.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,936 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
104.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,936
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
220,991
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI104.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI210.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,936 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,740,991 kWh
Natural gas103,170 therms
Gross floor area220,991 sq ft
Source recordnyc:12347010:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
195 Montague Street
State
New York
ZIP
11201
Coordinates
40.69402, -73.99147

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 195 Montague Street compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 104.4 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 220,991 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1960 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 104.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 195 Montague Street's 104.4 kBtu/ft² across 220,991 sq ft works out to about 23.1 billion Btu (6,762 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 210.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,740,991 kWh of electricity and 103,170 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 195 Montague Street to report its energy use?

195 Montague Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:12347010:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 195 Montague Street's energy grade?

195 Montague Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 104.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 195 Montague Street use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 104.4 kBtu/ft² (210.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 220,991 sq ft, including 3,740,991 kWh of electricity and 103,170 therms of natural gas.

What are 195 Montague Street's carbon emissions?

195 Montague Street reported 1,936 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 195 Montague Street?

195 Montague Street is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69402, -73.99147 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 195 Montague Street and when was it built?

195 Montague Street has 220,991 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 195 Montague Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “195 Montague Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/195-montague-street-266d3237 (data as of October 2, 2026).