BuildingCensus
–

2050-Hotel Theta

Hotel in New York City, NY · 790 8th Ave · 10019

At a glance

2050-Hotel Theta is a 198,086-square-foot hotel at 790 8th Ave in New York City, New York, built in 2000. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 96.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,493 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
96.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,493
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
198,086
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI96.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI169.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,493 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,268,785 kWh
Natural gas113,294 therms
Water use9,607 kgal
Gross floor area198,086 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33946777:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—96.3 kBtu/ft²1,493 tCO₂e
20234876.0 kBtu/ft²1,168 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
790 8th Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76113, -73.98694

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2050-Hotel Theta compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 96.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 198,086 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 2050-Hotel Theta's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 2050-Hotel Theta, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 76.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 96.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,168 tCO₂e to 1,493 tCO₂e over the same span (up 28%).

What does a site EUI of 96.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2050-Hotel Theta's 96.3 kBtu/ft² across 198,086 sq ft works out to about 19.1 billion Btu (5,591 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 169.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,268,785 kWh of electricity, 113,294 therms of natural gas and 9,607 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2050-Hotel Theta to report its energy use?

2050-Hotel Theta reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33946777:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2050-Hotel Theta's energy grade?

2050-Hotel Theta did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 96.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2050-Hotel Theta use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 96.3 kBtu/ft² (169.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 198,086 sq ft, including 2,268,785 kWh of electricity and 113,294 therms of natural gas.

What are 2050-Hotel Theta's carbon emissions?

2050-Hotel Theta reported 1,493 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2050-Hotel Theta?

2050-Hotel Theta is at 790 8th Ave, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76113, -73.98694 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2050-Hotel Theta and when was it built?

2050-Hotel Theta has 198,086 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is 2050-Hotel Theta covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2050-Hotel Theta, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2050-hotel-theta-e1aaa436 (data as of October 2, 2026).