BuildingCensus
–

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 240 E 38th St · 10016

At a glance

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St is a 719,945-square-foot mixed use property building in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 204.2 kBtu/ft² and 13,557 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
204.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
13,557
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
18.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
719,945
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI204.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI418.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions13,557 tCO₂e
GHG intensity18.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity22,846,288 kWh
Gross floor area719,945 sq ft
Source recordnyc:53105494:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
240 E 38th St
State
New York
ZIP
10016
Coordinates
40.74768, -73.97498

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 204.2 kBtu/ft² is about 120% above the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 18.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 138% above the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 719,945 sq ft, it is about 220% above the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 55 years later than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 204.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St's 204.2 kBtu/ft² across 719,945 sq ft works out to about 147 billion Btu (43,085 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 418.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 22,846,288 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St to report its energy use?

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:53105494:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St's energy grade?

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 204.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 204.2 kBtu/ft² (418.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 719,945 sq ft, including 22,846,288 kWh of electricity.

What are 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St's carbon emissions?

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St reported 13,557 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (18.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St?

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St is in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.74768, -73.97498 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St and when was it built?

240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St has 719,945 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “240 E 38th St/221 E 37th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/240-e-38th-st-221-e-37th-st-39c61140 (data as of October 2, 2026).