BuildingCensus
B

250 Broadway

Office in New York City, NY · 10007

At a glance

250 Broadway is a 667,612-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 84.3 kBtu/ft² and 4,104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
71
band B · 2022
Site EUI
84.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,104
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
667,612
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score71 (band B)
Site EUI84.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI149.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4,104 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,913,471 kWh
Gross floor area667,612 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2788706:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
250 Broadway
State
New York
ZIP
10007
Coordinates
40.71298, -74.00730

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 250 Broadway compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 250 Broadway's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 84.3 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 667,612 sq ft, it is about 225% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 250 Broadway's 84.3 kBtu/ft² across 667,612 sq ft works out to about 56.3 billion Btu (16,494 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 149.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,913,471 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 250 Broadway to report its energy use?

250 Broadway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2788706:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 250 Broadway's energy grade?

250 Broadway scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 250 Broadway use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 84.3 kBtu/ft² (149.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 667,612 sq ft, including 5,913,471 kWh of electricity.

What are 250 Broadway's carbon emissions?

250 Broadway reported 4,104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 250 Broadway?

250 Broadway is in New York City, New York 10007. Its coordinates are 40.71298, -74.00730 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 250 Broadway and when was it built?

250 Broadway has 667,612 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 250 Broadway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “250 Broadway, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/250-broadway-c6312b35 (data as of October 2, 2026).