BuildingCensus
–

2540 Amsterdam Avenue

Other - Education in New York City, NY · 2540 Amsterdam Ave · 10005

At a glance

2540 Amsterdam Avenue is a 143,658-square-foot other - education building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 161.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,418 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
161.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,418
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
143,658
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI161.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI206.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,418 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity887,385 kWh
Natural gas201,432 therms
Water use1,697 kgal
Gross floor area143,658 sq ft
Source recordnyc:5819593:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—161.3 kBtu/ft²1,418 tCO₂e
2023—188.2 kBtu/ft²1,352 tCO₂e
2022—23.2 kBtu/ft²235 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2540 Amsterdam Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10005
Coordinates
40.85129, -73.92859

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2540 Amsterdam Avenue compare with other other - education buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 38 other - education buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 161.3 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 96.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 143,658 sq ft, it is about 127% above the average floor area of 63,352 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1961).

How has 2540 Amsterdam Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2540 Amsterdam Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 23.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 161.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 595% increase. Reported emissions went from 235 tCO₂e to 1,418 tCO₂e over the same span (up 505%).

What does a site EUI of 161.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2540 Amsterdam Avenue's 161.3 kBtu/ft² across 143,658 sq ft works out to about 23.2 billion Btu (6,791 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 206.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 887,385 kWh of electricity, 201,432 therms of natural gas and 1,697 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2540 Amsterdam Avenue to report its energy use?

2540 Amsterdam Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5819593:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - education buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2540 Amsterdam Avenue's energy grade?

2540 Amsterdam Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 161.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2540 Amsterdam Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 161.3 kBtu/ft² (206.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 143,658 sq ft, including 887,385 kWh of electricity and 201,432 therms of natural gas.

What are 2540 Amsterdam Avenue's carbon emissions?

2540 Amsterdam Avenue reported 1,418 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2540 Amsterdam Avenue?

2540 Amsterdam Avenue is in New York City, New York 10005. Its coordinates are 40.85129, -73.92859 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2540 Amsterdam Avenue and when was it built?

2540 Amsterdam Avenue has 143,658 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as other - education.

Is 2540 Amsterdam Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2540 Amsterdam Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2540-amsterdam-avenue-73c8cb01 (data as of October 2, 2026).