301 Residence - 301 1st Ave
Residence Hall/Dormitory in New York City, NY · 347 E 17th St · 10003
At a glance
301 Residence - 301 1st Ave is a 148,493-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 347 E 17th St in New York City, New York, built in 1969. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 72.3 kBtu/ft² and 916 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 177 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 72.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 141.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 916 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,636,218 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,459 therms |
| Water use | 4,776 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 148,493 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21321757:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 59 | -10 | 72.3 kBtu/ft² | 916 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -31 | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 846 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 306 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 347 E 17th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10003
- Coordinates
- 40.73367, -73.98215
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
- One Madison Avenuescore —
Office · 1,339,997 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 343 residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 69 across the 177 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 72.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 79.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 148,493 sq ft, it is about 74% above the average floor area of 85,583 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
How has 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 59 in 2024 (-41 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 31.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 127% increase. Reported emissions went from 306 tCO₂e to 916 tCO₂e over the same span (up 200%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave's 72.3 kBtu/ft² across 148,493 sq ft works out to about 10.7 billion Btu (3,146 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 141.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,636,218 kWh of electricity, 51,459 therms of natural gas and 4,776 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave to report its energy use?
301 Residence - 301 1st Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21321757:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City
- Brittany Hall· 148,430 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Horan Hall Residence· 148,224 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 334 E 26th (Vilcek)· 147,994 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 24th Street Residence Hall (407 First)· 147,851 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Alumni Hall· 147,029 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- D'Agostino Hall· 146,061 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in New York City· 343 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave's energy grade?
301 Residence - 301 1st Ave scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.3 kBtu/ft² (141.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 148,493 sq ft, including 1,636,218 kWh of electricity and 51,459 therms of natural gas.
What are 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave's carbon emissions?
301 Residence - 301 1st Ave reported 916 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave?
301 Residence - 301 1st Ave is at 347 E 17th St, in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.73367, -73.98215 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave and when was it built?
301 Residence - 301 1st Ave has 148,493 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is 301 Residence - 301 1st Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “301 Residence - 301 1st Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/301-residence-301-1st-ave-d13589ff (data as of October 2, 2026).