309 West 109th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10025
At a glance
309 West 109th Street is a 31,670-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1921. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 95.7 kBtu/ft² and 242 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 72% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 95.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 242 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 138,304 kWh |
| Natural gas | 902 therms |
| Water use | 3,102 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,670 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:24896814:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | +2 | 95.7 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +5 | 98.8 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 108.6 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 309 West 109th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.80383, -73.96773
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
College/University · 641,800 sq ft
- 10178-475 Riverside Drivescore 78
Office · 603,663 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 309 West 109th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 309 West 109th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 72% of them and lower than 26%. Its site EUI of 95.7 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,670 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1921, 31 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 309 West 109th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 309 West 109th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 87 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 108.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 260 tCO₂e to 242 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 309 West 109th Street's 95.7 kBtu/ft² across 31,670 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (888 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 123.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 138,304 kWh of electricity, 902 therms of natural gas and 3,102 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 309 West 109th Street to report its energy use?
309 West 109th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:24896814:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- MP Management - 2528 Cruger ave· 31,668 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Andrews: 140 Perry Street· 31,667 sq ft · EUI 43.1 kBtu/ft²
- Coney 14 Thayer St· 31,665 sq ft
- Gotham Capital Realty LLC· 31,660 sq ft · EUI 80.8 kBtu/ft²
- 31-19 37 Street· 31,660 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 661 MANIDA STREET· 31,658 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 309 West 109th Street's energy grade?
309 West 109th Street scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 309 West 109th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 95.7 kBtu/ft² (123.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,670 sq ft, including 138,304 kWh of electricity and 902 therms of natural gas.
What are 309 West 109th Street's carbon emissions?
309 West 109th Street reported 242 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 309 West 109th Street?
309 West 109th Street is in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.80383, -73.96773 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 309 West 109th Street and when was it built?
309 West 109th Street has 31,670 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1921 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 309 West 109th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “309 West 109th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/309-west-109th-street-98e4c292 (data as of October 2, 2026).