BuildingCensus
–

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027

College/University in New York City, NY · 3009 Broadway · 10027

At a glance

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 is a 805,642-square-foot college/university building at 3009 Broadway in New York City, New York, built in 1901. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 134.8 kBtu/ft² and 8,631 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
134.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
8,631
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
805,642
sq ft
Year built
1901
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI134.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI216.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions8,631 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity10,307,952 kWh
Natural gas410,421 therms
Water use22,111 kgal
Gross floor area805,642 sq ft
Source recordnyc:53915693:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3009 Broadway
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.80909, -73.96312

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 134.8 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 805,642 sq ft, it is about 298% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1901, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 134.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027's 134.8 kBtu/ft² across 805,642 sq ft works out to about 108.6 billion Btu (31,828 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 216.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 10,307,952 kWh of electricity, 410,421 therms of natural gas and 22,111 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 to report its energy use?

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:53915693:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027's energy grade?

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 134.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 134.8 kBtu/ft² (216.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 805,642 sq ft, including 10,307,952 kWh of electricity and 410,421 therms of natural gas.

What are Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027's carbon emissions?

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 reported 8,631 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027?

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 is at 3009 Broadway, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.80909, -73.96312 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 and when was it built?

Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 has 805,642 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1901 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/barnard-hall-3009-broadway-10027-7cf48398 (data as of October 2, 2026).