BuildingCensus
–

Benchmarking Group - 32

College/University in New York City, NY · 1638 Bedford Ave · 11225

At a glance

Benchmarking Group - 32 is a 696,861-square-foot college/university building at 1638 Bedford Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1906. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 84.5 kBtu/ft² and 4,985 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
84.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,985
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
696,861
sq ft
Year built
1906
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI84.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI172.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4,985 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity9,755,352 kWh
Natural gas252,350 therms
Water use3,749 kgal
Gross floor area696,861 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21354492:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—84.5 kBtu/ft²4,985 tCO₂e
2022—81.3 kBtu/ft²4,050 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1638 Bedford Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11225
Coordinates
40.66674, -73.95651

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Benchmarking Group - 32 compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 84.5 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 696,861 sq ft, it is about 244% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Benchmarking Group - 32's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Benchmarking Group - 32, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 81.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 4,050 tCO₂e to 4,985 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).

What does a site EUI of 84.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Benchmarking Group - 32's 84.5 kBtu/ft² across 696,861 sq ft works out to about 58.9 billion Btu (17,257 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 172.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 9,755,352 kWh of electricity, 252,350 therms of natural gas and 3,749 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Benchmarking Group - 32 to report its energy use?

Benchmarking Group - 32 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:21354492:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Benchmarking Group - 32's energy grade?

Benchmarking Group - 32 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 84.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Benchmarking Group - 32 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 84.5 kBtu/ft² (172.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 696,861 sq ft, including 9,755,352 kWh of electricity and 252,350 therms of natural gas.

What are Benchmarking Group - 32's carbon emissions?

Benchmarking Group - 32 reported 4,985 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Benchmarking Group - 32?

Benchmarking Group - 32 is at 1638 Bedford Ave, in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66674, -73.95651 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Benchmarking Group - 32 and when was it built?

Benchmarking Group - 32 has 696,861 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Benchmarking Group - 32 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Benchmarking Group - 32, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/benchmarking-group-32-e4f96cb3 (data as of October 2, 2026).