BuildingCensus
–

370 Park Avenue

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in New York City, NY · 360 Park Avenue · 10022

At a glance

370 Park Avenue is a 97,247-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 360 Park Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1918. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 131.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,003 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
131.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,003
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
97,247
sq ft
Year built
1918
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI131.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI232.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,003 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,541,665 kWh
Natural gas74,915 therms
Water use4,348 kgal
Gross floor area97,247 sq ft
Source recordnyc:12003345:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—131.1 kBtu/ft²1,003 tCO₂e
2023—134.4 kBtu/ft²968 tCO₂e
2022—132.7 kBtu/ft²860 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
360 Park Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10022
Coordinates
40.75853, -73.97301

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 370 Park Avenue compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 144 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 131.1 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 103.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 8.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 97,247 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 45,215 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1918, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1959). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 370 Park Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 370 Park Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 132.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 131.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 860 tCO₂e to 1,003 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).

What does a site EUI of 131.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 370 Park Avenue's 131.1 kBtu/ft² across 97,247 sq ft works out to about 12.7 billion Btu (3,736 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 232.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,541,665 kWh of electricity, 74,915 therms of natural gas and 4,348 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 370 Park Avenue to report its energy use?

370 Park Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:12003345:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 370 Park Avenue's energy grade?

370 Park Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 131.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 370 Park Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 131.1 kBtu/ft² (232.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 97,247 sq ft, including 1,541,665 kWh of electricity and 74,915 therms of natural gas.

What are 370 Park Avenue's carbon emissions?

370 Park Avenue reported 1,003 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 370 Park Avenue?

370 Park Avenue is at 360 Park Avenue, in New York City, New York 10022. Its coordinates are 40.75853, -73.97301 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 370 Park Avenue and when was it built?

370 Park Avenue has 97,247 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1918 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is 370 Park Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “370 Park Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/370-park-avenue-543fdb3c (data as of October 2, 2026).