BuildingCensus
–

47-25 34th Street

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in New York City, NY · 11101

At a glance

47-25 34th Street is a 273,360-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 60.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,007 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
60.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,007
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
273,360
sq ft
Year built
1924
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI60.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI89.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,007 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,160,546 kWh
Water use273 kgal
Gross floor area273,360 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6290380:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
47-25 34th Street
State
New York
ZIP
11101
Coordinates
40.74195, -73.93126

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 47-25 34th Street compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 639 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² is about 55% above the average of 39.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 273,360 sq ft, it is about 228% above the average floor area of 83,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1953). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 47-25 34th Street's 60.8 kBtu/ft² across 273,360 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,871 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 89.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,160,546 kWh of electricity and 273 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 47-25 34th Street to report its energy use?

47-25 34th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6290380:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 47-25 34th Street's energy grade?

47-25 34th Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 60.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 47-25 34th Street use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 60.8 kBtu/ft² (89.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 273,360 sq ft, including 1,160,546 kWh of electricity.

What are 47-25 34th Street's carbon emissions?

47-25 34th Street reported 1,007 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 47-25 34th Street?

47-25 34th Street is in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74195, -73.93126 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 47-25 34th Street and when was it built?

47-25 34th Street has 273,360 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is 47-25 34th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “47-25 34th Street, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/47-25-34th-street-07a43b47 (data as of October 2, 2026).