BuildingCensus
–

50 Central Park South - data

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 50 Central Park South · 10019

At a glance

50 Central Park South - data is a 324,293-square-foot mixed use property building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 101.1 kBtu/ft² and 2,868 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
101.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,868
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
324,293
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI101.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI204.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,868 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,969,596 kWh
Natural gas19,819 therms
Gross floor area324,293 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33521257:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
50 Central Park South
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76516, -73.97505

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 50 Central Park South - data compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 101.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 324,293 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 101.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 50 Central Park South - data's 101.1 kBtu/ft² across 324,293 sq ft works out to about 32.8 billion Btu (9,609 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 204.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,969,596 kWh of electricity and 19,819 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 50 Central Park South - data to report its energy use?

50 Central Park South - data reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33521257:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 50 Central Park South - data's energy grade?

50 Central Park South - data did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 101.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 50 Central Park South - data use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 101.1 kBtu/ft² (204.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 324,293 sq ft, including 4,969,596 kWh of electricity and 19,819 therms of natural gas.

What are 50 Central Park South - data's carbon emissions?

50 Central Park South - data reported 2,868 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 50 Central Park South - data?

50 Central Park South - data is in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76516, -73.97505 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 50 Central Park South - data and when was it built?

50 Central Park South - data has 324,293 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 50 Central Park South - data covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “50 Central Park South - data, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/50-central-park-south-data-d0bd6f93 (data as of October 2, 2026).