BuildingCensus
D

513 Irving Ave

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in New York City, NY · 11237

At a glance

513 Irving Ave is a 57,800-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 112.9 kBtu/ft² and 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 455 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
2
band D · 2022
Site EUI
112.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
513
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
57,800
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score2 (band D)
Site EUI112.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI278.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions513 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,547,448 kWh
Water use691 kgal
Gross floor area57,800 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3576923:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
513 Irving Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11237
Coordinates
40.69447, -73.90637

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 513 Irving Ave compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 639 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 513 Irving Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 57 across the 455 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 112.9 kBtu/ft² is about 187% above the average of 39.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 187% above the group average of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 57,800 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 83,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1953). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 513 Irving Ave's 112.9 kBtu/ft² across 57,800 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,912 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 278.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,547,448 kWh of electricity and 691 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 513 Irving Ave to report its energy use?

513 Irving Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:3576923:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 513 Irving Ave's energy grade?

513 Irving Ave scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 513 Irving Ave use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 112.9 kBtu/ft² (278.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,800 sq ft, including 1,547,448 kWh of electricity.

What are 513 Irving Ave's carbon emissions?

513 Irving Ave reported 513 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 513 Irving Ave?

513 Irving Ave is in New York City, New York 11237. Its coordinates are 40.69447, -73.90637 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 513 Irving Ave and when was it built?

513 Irving Ave has 57,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is 513 Irving Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “513 Irving Ave, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/513-irving-ave-4d211985 (data as of October 2, 2026).