BuildingCensus
–

522 Fifth Avenue

Office in New York City, NY · 10036

At a glance

522 Fifth Avenue is a 541,827-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1896. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 33.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,616 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
33.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,616
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
541,827
sq ft
Year built
1896
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI33.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI64.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,616 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,419,580 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Water use1,761 kgal
Gross floor area541,827 sq ft
Source recordnyc:1603493:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—33.7 kBtu/ft²1,616 tCO₂e
202377+354.5 kBtu/ft²2,920 tCO₂e
20227458.6 kBtu/ft²2,525 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
522 Fifth Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10036
Coordinates
40.75451, -73.98014

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 522 Fifth Avenue compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 33.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 541,827 sq ft, it is about 164% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1896, 44 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 522 Fifth Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 522 Fifth Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 77 in 2023 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 58.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,525 tCO₂e to 1,616 tCO₂e over the same span (down 36%).

What does a site EUI of 33.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 522 Fifth Avenue's 33.7 kBtu/ft² across 541,827 sq ft works out to about 18.3 billion Btu (5,351 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 64.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,419,580 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 1,761 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 522 Fifth Avenue to report its energy use?

522 Fifth Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1603493:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 522 Fifth Avenue's energy grade?

522 Fifth Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 33.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 522 Fifth Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.7 kBtu/ft² (64.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 541,827 sq ft, including 2,419,580 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are 522 Fifth Avenue's carbon emissions?

522 Fifth Avenue reported 1,616 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 522 Fifth Avenue?

522 Fifth Avenue is in New York City, New York 10036. Its coordinates are 40.75451, -73.98014 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 522 Fifth Avenue and when was it built?

522 Fifth Avenue has 541,827 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1896 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 522 Fifth Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “522 Fifth Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/522-fifth-avenue-237f0f42 (data as of October 2, 2026).