BuildingCensus
C

565 5th Avenue

Office in New York City, NY · 10036

At a glance

565 5th Avenue is a 345,048-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1992. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 63.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2024
Site EUI
63.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,202
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
345,048
sq ft
Year built
1992
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI63.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI147.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,202 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,567,457 kWh
Water use2,567 kgal
Gross floor area345,048 sq ft
Source recordnyc:48884192:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
565 5th Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10036
Coordinates
40.75588, -73.97851

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 565 5th Avenue compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 565 5th Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 63.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 345,048 sq ft, it is about 68% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 565 5th Avenue's 63.0 kBtu/ft² across 345,048 sq ft works out to about 21.7 billion Btu (6,371 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 147.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,567,457 kWh of electricity and 2,567 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 565 5th Avenue to report its energy use?

565 5th Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:48884192:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 565 5th Avenue's energy grade?

565 5th Avenue scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 565 5th Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.0 kBtu/ft² (147.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 345,048 sq ft, including 4,567,457 kWh of electricity.

What are 565 5th Avenue's carbon emissions?

565 5th Avenue reported 2,202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 565 5th Avenue?

565 5th Avenue is in New York City, New York 10036. Its coordinates are 40.75588, -73.97851 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 565 5th Avenue and when was it built?

565 5th Avenue has 345,048 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 565 5th Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “565 5th Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/565-5th-avenue-0abe36bf (data as of October 2, 2026).