BuildingCensus
–

595-665 East 56 LLC

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 5700 Avenue D · 11203

At a glance

595-665 East 56 LLC is a 165,064-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 5700 Avenue D in New York City, New York, built in 1954. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 184.1 kBtu/ft² and 2,456 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
184.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,456
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
165,064
sq ft
Year built
1954
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI184.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI337.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,456 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,979,570 kWh
Natural gas168,165 therms
Water use1,047 kgal
Gross floor area165,064 sq ft
Source recordnyc:55049392:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5700 Avenue D
State
New York
ZIP
11203
Coordinates
40.64263, -73.92288

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 595-665 East 56 LLC compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 184.1 kBtu/ft² is about 79% above the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 165,064 sq ft, it is about 88% above the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 184.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 595-665 East 56 LLC's 184.1 kBtu/ft² across 165,064 sq ft works out to about 30.4 billion Btu (8,906 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 337.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,979,570 kWh of electricity, 168,165 therms of natural gas and 1,047 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 595-665 East 56 LLC to report its energy use?

595-665 East 56 LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:55049392:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 595-665 East 56 LLC's energy grade?

595-665 East 56 LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 184.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 595-665 East 56 LLC use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 184.1 kBtu/ft² (337.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 165,064 sq ft, including 3,979,570 kWh of electricity and 168,165 therms of natural gas.

What are 595-665 East 56 LLC's carbon emissions?

595-665 East 56 LLC reported 2,456 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 595-665 East 56 LLC?

595-665 East 56 LLC is at 5700 Avenue D, in New York City, New York 11203. Its coordinates are 40.64263, -73.92288 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 595-665 East 56 LLC and when was it built?

595-665 East 56 LLC has 165,064 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 595-665 East 56 LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “595-665 East 56 LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/595-665-east-56-llc-835b4a6b (data as of October 2, 2026).