61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard
Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 11374
At a glance
61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard is a 51,723-square-foot senior living community building in New York City, New York, built in 1974. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 115.7 kBtu/ft² and 434 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 229 scored senior living community buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 115.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 185.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 434 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 551,050 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,052 therms |
| Water use | 4,993 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 51,723 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3392484:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | +3 | 115.7 kBtu/ft² | 434 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | 118.5 kBtu/ft² | 431 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 117.5 kBtu/ft² | 382 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11374
- Coordinates
- 40.72738, -73.87081
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Queens Center (Parent)score —
Enclosed Mall · 1,074,803 sq ft
- Rego II + The Alexanderscore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,060,742 sq ft
- 3420 - Queens Centerscore —
Enclosed Mall · 749,359 sq ft
- Rego 2 (LL97)score —
Lifestyle Center · 732,525 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 699,956 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 699,956 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard compare with other senior living community buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 296 senior living community buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 57 across the 229 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 115.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 112.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,723 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 108,590 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1974 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2023 to 72 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 117.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 115.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 382 tCO₂e to 434 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard's 115.7 kBtu/ft² across 51,723 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,754 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 185.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 551,050 kWh of electricity, 41,052 therms of natural gas and 4,993 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard to report its energy use?
61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3392484:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More senior living community buildings in New York City
- Oceanview Manor Home for Adults· 51,536 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 631 Foster Avenue· 51,240 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 2830 Pitkin Avenue· 50,840 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- New Surfside Nursing Home LLC· 49,021 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Rebekah Rehab - 1050 Havemeyer Ave· 48,614 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- The Chateau - 3457 Nostrand Avenue· 48,362 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Senior Living Community buildings in New York City· 296 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard's energy grade?
61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 115.7 kBtu/ft² (185.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,723 sq ft, including 551,050 kWh of electricity and 41,052 therms of natural gas.
What are 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard's carbon emissions?
61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard reported 434 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard?
61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard is in New York City, New York 11374. Its coordinates are 40.72738, -73.87081 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard and when was it built?
61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard has 51,723 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “61-80 Woodhaven Boulevard, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/61-80-woodhaven-boulevard-2dc06f16 (data as of October 2, 2026).