BuildingCensus
–

620 Atlantic Avenue

Indoor Arena in New York City, NY · 11217

At a glance

620 Atlantic Avenue is a 660,000-square-foot indoor arena building in New York City, New York, built in 2011. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 146.6 kBtu/ft² and 8,138 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
146.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
8,138
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
12.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
660,000
sq ft
Year built
2011
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI146.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI282.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions8,138 tCO₂e
GHG intensity12.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity14,168,282 kWh
Natural gas483,494 therms
Gross floor area660,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:44049992:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
620 Atlantic Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11217
Coordinates
40.68345, -73.97569

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 620 Atlantic Avenue compare with other buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 48,310 benchmarked buildings in New York City. Its site EUI of 146.6 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 77.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 660,000 sq ft, it is about 493% above the average floor area of 111,236 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 58 years later than the group's average year built (1953).

What does a site EUI of 146.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 620 Atlantic Avenue's 146.6 kBtu/ft² across 660,000 sq ft works out to about 96.8 billion Btu (28,356 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 282.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 14,168,282 kWh of electricity and 483,494 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 620 Atlantic Avenue to report its energy use?

620 Atlantic Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:44049992:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More indoor arena buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 620 Atlantic Avenue's energy grade?

620 Atlantic Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 146.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 620 Atlantic Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 146.6 kBtu/ft² (282.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 660,000 sq ft, including 14,168,282 kWh of electricity and 483,494 therms of natural gas.

What are 620 Atlantic Avenue's carbon emissions?

620 Atlantic Avenue reported 8,138 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 620 Atlantic Avenue?

620 Atlantic Avenue is in New York City, New York 11217. Its coordinates are 40.68345, -73.97569 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 620 Atlantic Avenue and when was it built?

620 Atlantic Avenue has 660,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as indoor arena.

Is 620 Atlantic Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “620 Atlantic Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/620-atlantic-avenue-a7adfce7 (data as of October 2, 2026).