640 12th Avenue - data
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 640 12th Avenue · 10019
At a glance
640 12th Avenue - data is a 235,875-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 106.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,018 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 106.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 203.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,018 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,608,545 kWh |
| Natural gas | 127,851 therms |
| Gross floor area | 235,875 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:31555570:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 640 12th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10019
- Coordinates
- 40.76562, -73.99760
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 2,162,937 sq ft
- Manhattan Plaza (mn38)score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,698,128 sq ft
- TMG - Sky - 605 West 42nd Streetscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 1,234,867 sq ft
- Mercedes Housescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 1,228,107 sq ft
- 606 West 57th Streetscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 1,227,988 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,168,778 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 640 12th Avenue - data compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 106.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 8.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 235,875 sq ft, it is about 169% above the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 106.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 640 12th Avenue - data's 106.4 kBtu/ft² across 235,875 sq ft works out to about 25.1 billion Btu (7,355 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 203.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,608,545 kWh of electricity and 127,851 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 640 12th Avenue - data to report its energy use?
640 12th Avenue - data reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:31555570:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City
- 161 West Street· 227,788 sq ft · EUI 0.0 kBtu/ft²
- 116-02 15th Ave (114-04 15 AVENUE)· 224,500 sq ft · EUI 49.9 kBtu/ft²
- 59-10 Decatur Street· 216,400 sq ft · EUI 42.6 kBtu/ft²
- 27-11 49th Avenue· 214,820 sq ft · EUI 45.0 kBtu/ft²
- 32-27 48th Avenue· 206,000 sq ft
- M. Parisi & Sons (184-54 149th Ave)· 197,718 sq ft
- Manufacturing/Industrial Plant buildings in New York City· 592 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 640 12th Avenue - data's energy grade?
640 12th Avenue - data did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 106.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 640 12th Avenue - data use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 106.4 kBtu/ft² (203.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 235,875 sq ft, including 3,608,545 kWh of electricity and 127,851 therms of natural gas.
What are 640 12th Avenue - data's carbon emissions?
640 12th Avenue - data reported 2,018 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 640 12th Avenue - data?
640 12th Avenue - data is in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76562, -73.99760 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 640 12th Avenue - data and when was it built?
640 12th Avenue - data has 235,875 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.
Is 640 12th Avenue - data covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “640 12th Avenue - data, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/640-12th-avenue-data-9aa10513 (data as of October 2, 2026).