690 MYRTLE AVE.
Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 690 MYRTLE AVE. · 11205
At a glance
690 MYRTLE AVE. is a 26,864-square-foot worship facility at 690 MYRTLE AVE. in New York City, New York, built in 2003. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 3 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 160.8 kBtu/ft² and 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 3 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 160.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 229.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 287 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 270,963 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,959 therms |
| Water use | 4,525 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 26,864 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:56323995:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 690 MYRTLE AVE.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11205
- Coordinates
- 40.69460, -73.95592
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- Original Campusscore —
College/University · 1,068,079 sq ft
- LAFAYETTEscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 995,000 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 599,291 sq ft
- 333 Lafayette Ave - 44346score 61
Multifamily Housing · 408,089 sq ft
- ARMSTRONG Iscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 399,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 690 MYRTLE AVE. compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 690 MYRTLE AVE.'s ENERGY STAR score of 3 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 160.8 kBtu/ft² is about 157% above the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 132% above the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 26,864 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 3 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 3 means the building performs better than about 3% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 3 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 72 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 690 MYRTLE AVE.'s 160.8 kBtu/ft² across 26,864 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,266 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 229.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 270,963 kWh of electricity, 33,959 therms of natural gas and 4,525 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 690 MYRTLE AVE. to report its energy use?
690 MYRTLE AVE. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:56323995:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More worship facility buildings in New York City
- Holy Child Church - 4747 Amboy Road· 26,800 sq ft · EUI 137.8 kBtu/ft²
- BEAM: St Columba Church & Rectory· 26,706 sq ft
- Rocklyn: 2245 Kimball St· 26,706 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 57-02 Hoffman Drive· 26,492 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Triangle: 1703 McDonald Ave· 26,483 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Seung S Realty - 35-11 Farrington St· 26,430 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Worship Facility buildings in New York City· 370 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 690 MYRTLE AVE.'s energy grade?
690 MYRTLE AVE. scores 3 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 690 MYRTLE AVE. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 160.8 kBtu/ft² (229.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,864 sq ft, including 270,963 kWh of electricity and 33,959 therms of natural gas.
What are 690 MYRTLE AVE.'s carbon emissions?
690 MYRTLE AVE. reported 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 690 MYRTLE AVE.?
690 MYRTLE AVE. is at 690 MYRTLE AVE., in New York City, New York 11205. Its coordinates are 40.69460, -73.95592 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 690 MYRTLE AVE. and when was it built?
690 MYRTLE AVE. has 26,864 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is 690 MYRTLE AVE. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “690 MYRTLE AVE., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/690-myrtle-ave-f64b71e1 (data as of October 2, 2026).