691 East 140 LLC
Other - Lodging/Residential in New York City, NY · 691 East 140 Street · 10454
At a glance
691 East 140 LLC is a 25,247-square-foot other - lodging/residential building at 691 East 140 Street in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 76.8 kBtu/ft² and 132 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 76.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 132 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,194 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,632 therms |
| Gross floor area | 25,247 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11662745:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 76.8 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 77.8 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 691 East 140 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.80656, -73.91282
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
- SAINT MARYS PARKscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 962,460 sq ft
- Fresh Directscore —
Food Service · 658,066 sq ft
- Fresh Directscore —
Food Service · 640,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 691 East 140 LLC compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 185 other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 76.8 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 93.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,247 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 62,795 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1960). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².
How has 691 East 140 LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 691 East 140 LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 77.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 118 tCO₂e to 132 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does a site EUI of 76.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 691 East 140 LLC's 76.8 kBtu/ft² across 25,247 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (568 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 113.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 139,194 kWh of electricity and 14,632 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 691 East 140 LLC to report its energy use?
691 East 140 LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11662745:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City
- NYRET PROP:532 CLINTON AVENUE· 25,000 sq ft · EUI 20.0 kBtu/ft²
- DHS_1140_Classified DHS Location· 24,900 sq ft · EUI 131.4 kBtu/ft²
- 585 Wales Avenue· 24,392 sq ft · EUI 129.1 kBtu/ft²
- DHS_1125_Classified DHS Location· 23,530 sq ft · EUI 125.0 kBtu/ft²
- DHS_1118_Classified DHS Location· 23,492 sq ft · EUI 42.4 kBtu/ft²
- DHS_1130_Classified DHS Location· 21,633 sq ft · EUI 134.4 kBtu/ft²
- Other - Lodging/Residential buildings in New York City· 185 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 691 East 140 LLC's energy grade?
691 East 140 LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 76.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 691 East 140 LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.8 kBtu/ft² (113.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,247 sq ft, including 139,194 kWh of electricity and 14,632 therms of natural gas.
What are 691 East 140 LLC's carbon emissions?
691 East 140 LLC reported 132 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 691 East 140 LLC?
691 East 140 LLC is at 691 East 140 Street, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.80656, -73.91282 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 691 East 140 LLC and when was it built?
691 East 140 LLC has 25,247 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.
Is 691 East 140 LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “691 East 140 LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/691-east-140-llc-6e1e3425 (data as of October 2, 2026).