78 Hudson Ave
Office in New York City, NY · 11201
At a glance
78 Hudson Ave is a 79,215-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1913. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 57.2 kBtu/ft² and 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 57.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 369 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 608,133 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,551 therms |
| Water use | 287 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 79,215 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26622673:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | -1 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -9 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 304 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 78 Hudson Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.70257, -73.98116
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 160 Front Street AKA 135 York Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,351,782 sq ft
- FARRAGUTscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 1,319,660 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 28score —
College/University · 1,273,016 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,081,152 sq ft
- Concord Villagescore 59
Multifamily Housing · 933,418 sq ft
Wastewater Treatment Plant · 602,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 78 Hudson Ave compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 78 Hudson Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 57.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 79,215 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 78 Hudson Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 78 Hudson Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 85 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 95. Site EUI moved from 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 369 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 78 Hudson Ave's 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 79,215 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,328 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 608,133 kWh of electricity, 24,551 therms of natural gas and 287 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 78 Hudson Ave to report its energy use?
78 Hudson Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26622673:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 9201 Fourth Avenue· 79,173 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Besen - 9201 4th Ave· 79,173 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 120 Stuyvesant Place· 79,150 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Northern Star - 15 W 39 Street· 79,063 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 15 West 39th Street· 79,056 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 561 Seventh Ave· 79,050 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 78 Hudson Ave's energy grade?
78 Hudson Ave scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 78 Hudson Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.2 kBtu/ft² (105.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 79,215 sq ft, including 608,133 kWh of electricity and 24,551 therms of natural gas.
What are 78 Hudson Ave's carbon emissions?
78 Hudson Ave reported 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 78 Hudson Ave?
78 Hudson Ave is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.70257, -73.98116 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 78 Hudson Ave and when was it built?
78 Hudson Ave has 79,215 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 78 Hudson Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “78 Hudson Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/78-hudson-ave-1ec70c71 (data as of October 2, 2026).