BuildingCensus
D

80 20th Street

Office in New York City, NY · 11232

At a glance

80 20th Street is a 218,566-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 2023. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 107.7 kBtu/ft² and 2,057 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
40
band D · 2024
Site EUI
107.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,057
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
218,566
sq ft
Year built
2023
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score40 (band D)
Site EUI107.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI217.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,057 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,815,720 kWh
Natural gas105,152 therms
Gross floor area218,566 sq ft
Source recordnyc:65699397:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
80 20th Street
State
New York
ZIP
11232
Coordinates
40.66527, -73.99831

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 80 20th Street compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 80 20th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 107.7 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 218,566 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 83 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 80 20th Street's 107.7 kBtu/ft² across 218,566 sq ft works out to about 23.5 billion Btu (6,899 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 217.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,815,720 kWh of electricity and 105,152 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 80 20th Street to report its energy use?

80 20th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:65699397:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 80 20th Street's energy grade?

80 20th Street scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 80 20th Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 107.7 kBtu/ft² (217.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 218,566 sq ft, including 3,815,720 kWh of electricity and 105,152 therms of natural gas.

What are 80 20th Street's carbon emissions?

80 20th Street reported 2,057 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 80 20th Street?

80 20th Street is in New York City, New York 11232. Its coordinates are 40.66527, -73.99831 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 80 20th Street and when was it built?

80 20th Street has 218,566 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 80 20th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “80 20th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/80-20th-street-65892cbb (data as of October 2, 2026).