BuildingCensus
–

8000 Cooper Avenue

Movie Theater in New York City, NY · 70-24 - 70-70 83 St (81-80 Cooper Ave) · 11385

At a glance

8000 Cooper Avenue is a 1,004,200-square-foot movie theater building at 70-24 - 70-70 83 St (81-80 Cooper Ave) in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 50.5 kBtu/ft² and 5,833 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
50.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,833
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,004,200
sq ft
Year built
1922
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI50.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI141.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,833 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity14,854,578 kWh
Gross floor area1,004,200 sq ft
Source recordnyc:53664292:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
70-24 - 70-70 83 St (81-80 Cooper Ave)
State
New York
ZIP
11385

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 8000 Cooper Avenue compare with other movie theater buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 37 movie theater buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 50.5 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 80.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,004,200 sq ft, it is about 555% above the average floor area of 153,420 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 50 years earlier than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 movie theater buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 92 and a site EUI of 73.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 50.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8000 Cooper Avenue's 50.5 kBtu/ft² across 1,004,200 sq ft works out to about 50.7 billion Btu (14,862 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 141.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 14,854,578 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 8000 Cooper Avenue to report its energy use?

8000 Cooper Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:53664292:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More movie theater buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 8000 Cooper Avenue's energy grade?

8000 Cooper Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 50.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 8000 Cooper Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.5 kBtu/ft² (141.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,004,200 sq ft, including 14,854,578 kWh of electricity.

What are 8000 Cooper Avenue's carbon emissions?

8000 Cooper Avenue reported 5,833 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 8000 Cooper Avenue?

8000 Cooper Avenue is at 70-24 - 70-70 83 St (81-80 Cooper Ave), in New York City, New York 11385.

How big is 8000 Cooper Avenue and when was it built?

8000 Cooper Avenue has 1,004,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as movie theater.

Is 8000 Cooper Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8000 Cooper Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/8000-cooper-avenue-c97c9710 (data as of October 2, 2026).