BuildingCensus
A

84 Hudson Avenue

Office in New York City, NY · 11201

At a glance

84 Hudson Avenue is a 68,434-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.3 kBtu/ft² and 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2022
Site EUI
53.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
238
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
68,434
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI53.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI92.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions238 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity412,694 kWh
Water use197 kgal
Gross floor area68,434 sq ft
Source recordnyc:9960904:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
84 Hudson Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11201
Coordinates
40.70239, -73.98117

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 84 Hudson Avenue compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 84 Hudson Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 53.3 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 68,434 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 78 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 84 Hudson Avenue's 53.3 kBtu/ft² across 68,434 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,069 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 92.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 412,694 kWh of electricity and 197 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 84 Hudson Avenue to report its energy use?

84 Hudson Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:9960904:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 84 Hudson Avenue's energy grade?

84 Hudson Avenue scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 84 Hudson Avenue use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 53.3 kBtu/ft² (92.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 68,434 sq ft, including 412,694 kWh of electricity.

What are 84 Hudson Avenue's carbon emissions?

84 Hudson Avenue reported 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 84 Hudson Avenue?

84 Hudson Avenue is in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.70239, -73.98117 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 84 Hudson Avenue and when was it built?

84 Hudson Avenue has 68,434 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 84 Hudson Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “84 Hudson Avenue, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/84-hudson-avenue-b4c6df0f (data as of October 2, 2026).