BuildingCensus
–

85 10th Ave

Office in New York City, NY · 85 10Th Avenue · 10011

At a glance

85 10th Ave is a 642,653-square-foot office building at 85 10Th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1914. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 107.0 kBtu/ft² and 7,400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
107.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,400
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
642,653
sq ft
Year built
1914
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI107.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI277.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,400 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity17,731,535 kWh
Natural gas82,331 therms
Water use11,858 kgal
Gross floor area642,653 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3114292:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—107.0 kBtu/ft²7,400 tCO₂e
202386162.5 kBtu/ft²10,821 tCO₂e
2022—126.2 kBtu/ft²6,578 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
85 10Th Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10011
Coordinates
40.74306, -74.00755

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 85 10th Ave compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 107.0 kBtu/ft² is about 66% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 642,653 sq ft, it is about 213% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1914, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 85 10th Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 85 10th Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 126.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 107.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 6,578 tCO₂e to 7,400 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).

What does a site EUI of 107.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 85 10th Ave's 107.0 kBtu/ft² across 642,653 sq ft works out to about 68.8 billion Btu (20,153 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 277.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 17,731,535 kWh of electricity, 82,331 therms of natural gas and 11,858 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 85 10th Ave to report its energy use?

85 10th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3114292:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 85 10th Ave's energy grade?

85 10th Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 107.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 85 10th Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 107.0 kBtu/ft² (277.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 642,653 sq ft, including 17,731,535 kWh of electricity and 82,331 therms of natural gas.

What are 85 10th Ave's carbon emissions?

85 10th Ave reported 7,400 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 85 10th Ave?

85 10th Ave is at 85 10Th Avenue, in New York City, New York 10011. Its coordinates are 40.74306, -74.00755 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 85 10th Ave and when was it built?

85 10th Ave has 642,653 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1914 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 85 10th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “85 10th Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/85-10th-ave-afc79cbb (data as of October 2, 2026).