BuildingCensus
–

975 ESSEX STREET

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in New York City, NY · 11208

At a glance

975 ESSEX STREET is a 41,476-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 115.6 kBtu/ft² and 255 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
115.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
255
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
41,476
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI115.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI121.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions255 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas47,947 therms
Water use246 kgal
Gross floor area41,476 sq ft
Source recordnyc:16692910:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—115.6 kBtu/ft²255 tCO₂e
2023—1313.0 kBtu/ft²3,256 tCO₂e
2022—1601.2 kBtu/ft²3,868 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
975 ESSEX STREET
State
New York
ZIP
11208
Coordinates
40.66038, -73.87473

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 975 ESSEX STREET compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 592 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 115.6 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 102.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 41,476 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 87,732 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1951 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 975 ESSEX STREET's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 975 ESSEX STREET, covering report years 2022–2024. Only 3 of those years carry energy figures.

What does a site EUI of 115.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 975 ESSEX STREET's 115.6 kBtu/ft² across 41,476 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,405 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 47,947 therms of natural gas and 246 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 975 ESSEX STREET to report its energy use?

975 ESSEX STREET reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16692910:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 975 ESSEX STREET's energy grade?

975 ESSEX STREET did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 115.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 975 ESSEX STREET use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 115.6 kBtu/ft² (121.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,476 sq ft and 47,947 therms of natural gas.

What are 975 ESSEX STREET's carbon emissions?

975 ESSEX STREET reported 255 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 975 ESSEX STREET?

975 ESSEX STREET is in New York City, New York 11208. Its coordinates are 40.66038, -73.87473 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 975 ESSEX STREET and when was it built?

975 ESSEX STREET has 41,476 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 975 ESSEX STREET covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “975 ESSEX STREET, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/975-essex-street-7303a4f0 (data as of October 2, 2026).