BuildingCensus
D

984 Sheridan Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10456

At a glance

984 Sheridan Avenue is a 86,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 1249.0 kBtu/ft² and 5,765 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a multifamily housingof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2024
Site EUI
1249.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,765
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
67.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
86,000
sq ft
Year built
1928
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI1249.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1331.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,765 tCO₂e
GHG intensity67.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity285,337 kWh
Natural gas1,064,381 therms
Water use6,179 kgal
Gross floor area86,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2816113:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest1±01249.0 kBtu/ft²5,765 tCO₂e
20231-87717.5 kBtu/ft²3,335 tCO₂e
20228864.0 kBtu/ft²329 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
984 Sheridan Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10456
Coordinates
40.82920, -73.91958

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has 984 Sheridan Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 984 Sheridan Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 1 in 2024 (-87 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 88. Site EUI moved from 64.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 717.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1021% increase. Reported emissions went from 329 tCO₂e to 3,335 tCO₂e over the same span (up 913%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires 984 Sheridan Avenue to report its energy use?

984 Sheridan Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2816113:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 984 Sheridan Avenue's energy grade?

984 Sheridan Avenue scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 984 Sheridan Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1249.0 kBtu/ft² (1331.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 86,000 sq ft, including 285,337 kWh of electricity and 1,064,381 therms of natural gas.

What are 984 Sheridan Avenue's carbon emissions?

984 Sheridan Avenue reported 5,765 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (67.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 984 Sheridan Avenue?

984 Sheridan Avenue is in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.82920, -73.91958 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 984 Sheridan Avenue and when was it built?

984 Sheridan Avenue has 86,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 984 Sheridan Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “984 Sheridan Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/984-sheridan-avenue-069ccafa (data as of October 2, 2026).