BuildingCensus
D

773-779 Concourse Village

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 773 Concourse Village East · 10451

At a glance

773-779 Concourse Village is a 876,498-square-foot multifamily housing building at 773 Concourse Village East in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 249.0 kBtu/ft² and 12,809 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2024
Site EUI
249.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
12,809
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
876,498
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI249.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI300.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions12,809 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,746,249 kWh
Natural gas1,986,717 therms
Water use88,852 kgal
Gross floor area876,498 sq ft
Source recordnyc:11631929:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest1±0249.0 kBtu/ft²12,809 tCO₂e
20231±0217.9 kBtu/ft²11,229 tCO₂e
20221216.5 kBtu/ft²10,725 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
773 Concourse Village East
State
New York
ZIP
10451
Coordinates
40.82303, -73.91987

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 773-779 Concourse Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 773-779 Concourse Village's ENERGY STAR score of 1 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 249.0 kBtu/ft² is about 232% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 181% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 876,498 sq ft, it is about 768% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 773-779 Concourse Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 773-779 Concourse Village, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 1 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 216.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 249.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 10,725 tCO₂e to 12,809 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 773-779 Concourse Village's 249.0 kBtu/ft² across 876,498 sq ft works out to about 218.2 billion Btu (63,962 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 300.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,746,249 kWh of electricity, 1,986,717 therms of natural gas and 88,852 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 773-779 Concourse Village to report its energy use?

773-779 Concourse Village reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11631929:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 773-779 Concourse Village's energy grade?

773-779 Concourse Village scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 773-779 Concourse Village use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 249.0 kBtu/ft² (300.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 876,498 sq ft, including 5,746,249 kWh of electricity and 1,986,717 therms of natural gas.

What are 773-779 Concourse Village's carbon emissions?

773-779 Concourse Village reported 12,809 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 773-779 Concourse Village?

773-779 Concourse Village is at 773 Concourse Village East, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.82303, -73.91987 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 773-779 Concourse Village and when was it built?

773-779 Concourse Village has 876,498 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 773-779 Concourse Village covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “773-779 Concourse Village, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/773-779-concourse-village-8114ed2e (data as of October 2, 2026).