BuildingCensus
D

MELROSE

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 681 COURTLANDT AVENUE · 10451

At a glance

MELROSE is a 983,100-square-foot multifamily housing building at 681 COURTLANDT AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1952. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 5 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 161.5 kBtu/ft² and 10,398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
5
band D · 2024
Site EUI
161.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10,398
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
983,100
sq ft
Year built
1952
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score5 (band D)
Site EUI161.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI210.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions10,398 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,929,494 kWh
Natural gas1,113,053 therms
Water use178 kgal
Gross floor area983,100 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2831115:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest5±0161.5 kBtu/ft²10,398 tCO₂e
20235-2156.2 kBtu/ft²10,090 tCO₂e
20227158.9 kBtu/ft²9,674 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
681 COURTLANDT AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10451
Coordinates
40.81960, -73.91819

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does MELROSE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MELROSE's ENERGY STAR score of 5 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 161.5 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 983,100 sq ft, it is about 874% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1952 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has MELROSE's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MELROSE, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 7 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 7. Site EUI moved from 158.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 161.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 9,674 tCO₂e to 10,398 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 5 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 5 means the building performs better than about 5% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 5 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 70 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MELROSE's 161.5 kBtu/ft² across 983,100 sq ft works out to about 158.8 billion Btu (46,531 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 210.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,929,494 kWh of electricity, 1,113,053 therms of natural gas and 178 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires MELROSE to report its energy use?

MELROSE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831115:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is MELROSE's energy grade?

MELROSE scores 5 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does MELROSE use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 161.5 kBtu/ft² (210.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 983,100 sq ft, including 6,929,494 kWh of electricity and 1,113,053 therms of natural gas.

What are MELROSE's carbon emissions?

MELROSE reported 10,398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is MELROSE?

MELROSE is at 681 COURTLANDT AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.81960, -73.91819 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is MELROSE and when was it built?

MELROSE has 983,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is MELROSE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MELROSE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/melrose-dd72c7fe (data as of October 2, 2026).