BuildingCensus
–

ABS - 115 West 18th St

Office in New York City, NY · 113 WEST 18 STREET · 10010

At a glance

ABS - 115 West 18th St is a 228,000-square-foot office building at 113 WEST 18 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 57.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
57.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,218
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
228,000
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI57.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI105.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,218 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,796,196 kWh
Natural gas109 therms
Water use2,733 kgal
Gross floor area228,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3525575:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—57.2 kBtu/ft²1,218 tCO₂e
2023—48.3 kBtu/ft²1,017 tCO₂e
2022—62.8 kBtu/ft²1,141 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
113 WEST 18 STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10010
Coordinates
40.74015, -73.99568

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does ABS - 115 West 18th St compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 57.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 228,000 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has ABS - 115 West 18th St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for ABS - 115 West 18th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 62.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,141 tCO₂e to 1,218 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does a site EUI of 57.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ABS - 115 West 18th St's 57.2 kBtu/ft² across 228,000 sq ft works out to about 13 billion Btu (3,822 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,796,196 kWh of electricity, 109 therms of natural gas and 2,733 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires ABS - 115 West 18th St to report its energy use?

ABS - 115 West 18th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3525575:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is ABS - 115 West 18th St's energy grade?

ABS - 115 West 18th St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 57.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does ABS - 115 West 18th St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.2 kBtu/ft² (105.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 228,000 sq ft, including 1,796,196 kWh of electricity and 109 therms of natural gas.

What are ABS - 115 West 18th St's carbon emissions?

ABS - 115 West 18th St reported 1,218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is ABS - 115 West 18th St?

ABS - 115 West 18th St is at 113 WEST 18 STREET, in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.74015, -73.99568 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is ABS - 115 West 18th St and when was it built?

ABS - 115 West 18th St has 228,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is ABS - 115 West 18th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ABS - 115 West 18th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/abs-115-west-18th-st-92023e06 (data as of October 2, 2026).