Alpine Evergreen
Office in New York City, NY · 95 Evergreen Ave · 11206
At a glance
Alpine Evergreen is a 158,150-square-foot office building at 95 Evergreen Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 63.5 kBtu/ft² and 931 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 63.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 137.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 931 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,881,314 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,160 therms |
| Water use | 934 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 158,150 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:30774994:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -1 | 63.5 kBtu/ft² | 931 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 872 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 95 Evergreen Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.69993, -73.93253
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,000 sq ft
- ROOSEVELT I - NGridscore —
Multifamily Housing · 749,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Alpine Evergreen compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Alpine Evergreen's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 63.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 158,150 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Alpine Evergreen's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Alpine Evergreen, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2023 to 71 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 72. Site EUI moved from 62.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 63.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 872 tCO₂e to 931 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Alpine Evergreen's 63.5 kBtu/ft² across 158,150 sq ft works out to about 10 billion Btu (2,943 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 137.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,881,314 kWh of electricity, 36,160 therms of natural gas and 934 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Alpine Evergreen to report its energy use?
Alpine Evergreen reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:30774994:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- Campus - Trenkmann· 157,800 sq ft · EUI 43.0 kBtu/ft²
- 42-52 West 39 Street LLC / 42 West 39th St· 157,748 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 18 West 18th Street· 157,711 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 9 Bond Street· 157,600 sq ft · EUI 106.0 kBtu/ft²
- 41-45 West 25th St (LL84)-Campus· 157,152 sq ft · EUI 37.9 kBtu/ft²
- 229 West 28th Street· 157,061 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Alpine Evergreen's energy grade?
Alpine Evergreen scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Alpine Evergreen use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.5 kBtu/ft² (137.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 158,150 sq ft, including 1,881,314 kWh of electricity and 36,160 therms of natural gas.
What are Alpine Evergreen's carbon emissions?
Alpine Evergreen reported 931 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Alpine Evergreen?
Alpine Evergreen is at 95 Evergreen Ave, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.69993, -73.93253 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Alpine Evergreen and when was it built?
Alpine Evergreen has 158,150 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Alpine Evergreen covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Alpine Evergreen, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/alpine-evergreen-1ae45cd8 (data as of October 2, 2026).