BuildingCensus
A

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in New York City, NY · 36-13 36 AVENUE · 11106

At a glance

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE is a 34,500-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.6 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 455 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2024
Site EUI
23.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
69
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
34,500
sq ft
Year built
1928
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI23.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI45.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions69 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity119,704 kWh
Natural gas4,069 therms
Water use437 kgal
Gross floor area34,500 sq ft
Source recordnyc:49054393:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
36-13 36 AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
11106
Coordinates
40.75463, -73.92556

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 639 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 57 across the 455 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 23.6 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 39.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 34,500 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 83,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1953). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE's 23.6 kBtu/ft² across 34,500 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (239 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 45.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 119,704 kWh of electricity, 4,069 therms of natural gas and 437 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE to report its energy use?

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:49054393:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE's energy grade?

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.6 kBtu/ft² (45.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,500 sq ft, including 119,704 kWh of electricity and 4,069 therms of natural gas.

What are Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE's carbon emissions?

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE?

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE is in New York City, New York 11106. Its coordinates are 40.75463, -73.92556 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE and when was it built?

Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE has 34,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arrow 36 LLC:36-13 36 AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/arrow-36-llc-36-13-36-avenue-4303dc35 (data as of October 2, 2026).