BuildingCensus
–

Bedford Y - Monroe St

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in New York City, NY · 139 Monroe St · 11216

At a glance

Bedford Y - Monroe St is a 18,000-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 139 Monroe St in New York City, New York, built in 1932. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
46.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
45
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
18,000
sq ft
Year built
1932
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI46.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI48.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions45 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas8,387 therms
Gross floor area18,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33979018:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—46.6 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
2023—28.7 kBtu/ft²27 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
139 Monroe St
State
New York
ZIP
11216
Coordinates
40.68520, -73.95299

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Bedford Y - Monroe St compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 144 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 103.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% below the group average of 8.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 18,000 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 45,215 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1932, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1959). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Bedford Y - Monroe St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Bedford Y - Monroe St, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 28.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 62% increase. Reported emissions went from 27 tCO₂e to 45 tCO₂e over the same span (up 63%).

What does a site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bedford Y - Monroe St's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 18,000 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (246 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,387 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Bedford Y - Monroe St to report its energy use?

Bedford Y - Monroe St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33979018:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Bedford Y - Monroe St's energy grade?

Bedford Y - Monroe St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Bedford Y - Monroe St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² (48.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 18,000 sq ft and 8,387 therms of natural gas.

What are Bedford Y - Monroe St's carbon emissions?

Bedford Y - Monroe St reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Bedford Y - Monroe St?

Bedford Y - Monroe St is at 139 Monroe St, in New York City, New York 11216. Its coordinates are 40.68520, -73.95299 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Bedford Y - Monroe St and when was it built?

Bedford Y - Monroe St has 18,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1932 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is Bedford Y - Monroe St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bedford Y - Monroe St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bedford-y-monroe-st-2eb04006 (data as of October 2, 2026).