BuildingCensus
–

Benchmarking Group - 100

Office in New York City, NY · 1900 Birchall Ave · 10462

At a glance

Benchmarking Group - 100 is a 83,003-square-foot office building at 1900 Birchall Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1936. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 200.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,330 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
200.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,330
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
16.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,003
sq ft
Year built
1936
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI200.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI347.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,330 tCO₂e
GHG intensity16.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,913,411 kWh
Natural gas82,291 therms
Water use13,333 kgal
Gross floor area83,003 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21353681:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—200.8 kBtu/ft²1,330 tCO₂e
2023—202.2 kBtu/ft²1,295 tCO₂e
2022—195.1 kBtu/ft²1,103 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1900 Birchall Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10462
Coordinates
40.84824, -73.86880

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Benchmarking Group - 100 compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 200.8 kBtu/ft² is about 211% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 16.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 176% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,003 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Benchmarking Group - 100's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Benchmarking Group - 100, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 195.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 200.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,103 tCO₂e to 1,330 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).

What does a site EUI of 200.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Benchmarking Group - 100's 200.8 kBtu/ft² across 83,003 sq ft works out to about 16.7 billion Btu (4,885 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 347.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,913,411 kWh of electricity, 82,291 therms of natural gas and 13,333 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Benchmarking Group - 100 to report its energy use?

Benchmarking Group - 100 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21353681:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Benchmarking Group - 100's energy grade?

Benchmarking Group - 100 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 200.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Benchmarking Group - 100 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 200.8 kBtu/ft² (347.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 83,003 sq ft, including 1,913,411 kWh of electricity and 82,291 therms of natural gas.

What are Benchmarking Group - 100's carbon emissions?

Benchmarking Group - 100 reported 1,330 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (16.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Benchmarking Group - 100?

Benchmarking Group - 100 is at 1900 Birchall Ave, in New York City, New York 10462. Its coordinates are 40.84824, -73.86880 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Benchmarking Group - 100 and when was it built?

Benchmarking Group - 100 has 83,003 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Benchmarking Group - 100 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Benchmarking Group - 100, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/benchmarking-group-100-6bb0a8ec (data as of October 2, 2026).