BuildingCensus
–

Benchmarking Group - 2

Courthouse in New York City, NY · 100 Centre St · 10013

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
58.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,668
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,545,842
sq ft
Year built
1938
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI58.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,668 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,845,884 kWh
Natural gas601,512 therms
Water use16,350 kgal
Gross floor area1,545,842 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21354247:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—58.4 kBtu/ft²6,668 tCO₂e
2023—61.3 kBtu/ft²6,920 tCO₂e
2022—75.0 kBtu/ft²7,554 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
100 Centre St
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.71608, -74.00142

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Benchmarking Group - 2's energy grade?

Benchmarking Group - 2 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 58.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Benchmarking Group - 2 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.4 kBtu/ft² (95.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,545,842 sq ft, including 8,845,884 kWh of electricity and 601,512 therms of natural gas.

What are Benchmarking Group - 2's carbon emissions?

Benchmarking Group - 2 reported 6,668 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, record nyc:21354247:2024.