BuildingCensus
–

Benchmarking Group - 2

Courthouse in New York City, NY · 100 Centre St · 10013

At a glance

Benchmarking Group - 2 is a 1,545,842-square-foot courthouse building at 100 Centre St in New York City, New York, built in 1938. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 58.4 kBtu/ft² and 6,668 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
58.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,668
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,545,842
sq ft
Year built
1938
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI58.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,668 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,845,884 kWh
Natural gas601,512 therms
Water use16,350 kgal
Gross floor area1,545,842 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21354247:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—58.4 kBtu/ft²6,668 tCO₂e
2023—61.3 kBtu/ft²6,920 tCO₂e
2022—75.0 kBtu/ft²7,554 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
100 Centre St
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.71608, -74.00142

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Benchmarking Group - 2 compare with other courthouse buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 31 courthouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 58.4 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 75.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,545,842 sq ft, it is about 313% above the average floor area of 373,862 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 178 courthouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 62 and a site EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft².

How has Benchmarking Group - 2's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Benchmarking Group - 2, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 58.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 7,554 tCO₂e to 6,668 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does a site EUI of 58.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Benchmarking Group - 2's 58.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,545,842 sq ft works out to about 90.3 billion Btu (26,458 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,845,884 kWh of electricity, 601,512 therms of natural gas and 16,350 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Benchmarking Group - 2 to report its energy use?

Benchmarking Group - 2 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354247:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More courthouse buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Benchmarking Group - 2's energy grade?

Benchmarking Group - 2 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 58.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Benchmarking Group - 2 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.4 kBtu/ft² (95.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,545,842 sq ft, including 8,845,884 kWh of electricity and 601,512 therms of natural gas.

What are Benchmarking Group - 2's carbon emissions?

Benchmarking Group - 2 reported 6,668 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Benchmarking Group - 2?

Benchmarking Group - 2 is at 100 Centre St, in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71608, -74.00142 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Benchmarking Group - 2 and when was it built?

Benchmarking Group - 2 has 1,545,842 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as courthouse.

Is Benchmarking Group - 2 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Benchmarking Group - 2, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/benchmarking-group-2-8b2057b8 (data as of October 2, 2026).