Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET)
Office in New York City, NY · 201 36 STREET · 11232
At a glance
Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) is a 268,000-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.1 kBtu/ft² and 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 1.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 1.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 23 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Gross floor area | 268,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6808739:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 1.1 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 0.8 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 1.8 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 201 36 STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11232
- Coordinates
- 40.65613, -74.00742
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Industry Cityscore —
Mixed Use Property · 3,405,636 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 1,415,496 sq ft
- 850 Third Avenuescore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,120,000 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 1,053,813 sq ft
- Bldg - 7-8 - 892 3rd Avenuescore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 743,134 sq ft
- Bush Terminal - MiNY Northscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 679,585 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.1 kBtu/ft² is about 98% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 99% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 268,000 sq ft, it is about 30% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 1.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 1.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 76 tCO₂e to 23 tCO₂e over the same span (down 70%).
What does a site EUI of 1.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET)'s 1.1 kBtu/ft² across 268,000 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (86 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 1.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is different.
Which law requires Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) to report its energy use?
Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6808739:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- 485 Madison Avenue, LLC (479 MADISON AVENUE)· 267,694 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1745 South Avenue· 267,672 sq ft
- Home Life Insurance Building (253-256 Broadway)· 267,438 sq ft · EUI 59.7 kBtu/ft²
- Metcalfe Building· 266,715 sq ft
- 555 Greenwich Street (551 GREENWICH STREET)· 266,468 sq ft · EUI 16.2 kBtu/ft²
- 260 East 161st St.· 266,042 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET)'s energy grade?
Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.1 kBtu/ft² (1.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 268,000 sq ft.
What are Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET)'s carbon emissions?
Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) reported 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET)?
Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) is in New York City, New York 11232. Its coordinates are 40.65613, -74.00742 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) and when was it built?
Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) has 268,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bldg - 3 - 607 2nd Avenue (201 36 STREET), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bldg-3-607-2nd-avenue-201-36-street-5d090a6e (data as of October 2, 2026).