BPC: 40-11 72nd Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 40-11 72nd St · 11377
At a glance
BPC: 40-11 72nd Street is a 35,378-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1965. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.1 kBtu/ft² and 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 118 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 163,029 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,740 therms |
| Gross floor area | 35,378 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6282508:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | -4 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 20.2 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 40-11 72nd St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11377
- Coordinates
- 40.74626, -73.89350
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 45score 97
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,162,258 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 961,932 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 527,905 sq ft
- 79-11 41st Avenuescore 69
Multifamily Housing · 313,120 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 286,923 sq ft
- 46-10 70th Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 286,923 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BPC: 40-11 72nd Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BPC: 40-11 72nd Street's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 46.1 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 35,378 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has BPC: 40-11 72nd Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for BPC: 40-11 72nd Street, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 96 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 20.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 128% increase. Reported emissions went from 54 tCO₂e to 118 tCO₂e over the same span (up 116%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BPC: 40-11 72nd Street's 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 35,378 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (478 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 75.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 163,029 kWh of electricity and 10,740 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires BPC: 40-11 72nd Street to report its energy use?
BPC: 40-11 72nd Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6282508:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 8220 Ft Hamilton Parkway· 35,376 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 491 East 165th Street· 35,364 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Wavecrest - 491 East 165th Street· 35,364 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- SPM: 206 E 198th St.· 35,361 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- M&I Management - 245 East 34th Street· 35,360 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 51170 REALTY LLC· 35,360 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BPC: 40-11 72nd Street's energy grade?
BPC: 40-11 72nd Street scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BPC: 40-11 72nd Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.1 kBtu/ft² (75.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,378 sq ft, including 163,029 kWh of electricity and 10,740 therms of natural gas.
What are BPC: 40-11 72nd Street's carbon emissions?
BPC: 40-11 72nd Street reported 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is BPC: 40-11 72nd Street?
BPC: 40-11 72nd Street is in New York City, New York 11377. Its coordinates are 40.74626, -73.89350 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BPC: 40-11 72nd Street and when was it built?
BPC: 40-11 72nd Street has 35,378 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BPC: 40-11 72nd Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BPC: 40-11 72nd Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bpc-40-11-72nd-street-3fa1d6a3 (data as of October 2, 2026).