79-11 41st Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 7911 41 AVE · 11373
At a glance
79-11 41st Avenue is a 313,120-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7911 41 AVE in New York City, New York, built in 1958. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 92.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,809 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 92.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,809 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,292,910 kWh |
| Natural gas | 245,086 therms |
| Water use | 31,060 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 313,120 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2729950:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | +6 | 92.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,809 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | +4 | 94.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,817 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | 103.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,864 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7911 41 AVE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11373
- Coordinates
- 40.74573, -73.88621
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 45score 97
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,162,258 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 961,932 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 310,997 sq ft
- 72-01 QUEENS BOULEVARDscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 284,431 sq ft
- 80-15 41st Avenuescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 269,383 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 218,540 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 79-11 41st Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 79-11 41st Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 92.4 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 313,120 sq ft, it is about 210% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 79-11 41st Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 79-11 41st Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 103.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 92.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,864 tCO₂e to 1,809 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 79-11 41st Avenue's 92.4 kBtu/ft² across 313,120 sq ft works out to about 28.9 billion Btu (8,479 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,292,910 kWh of electricity, 245,086 therms of natural gas and 31,060 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 79-11 41st Avenue to report its energy use?
79-11 41st Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2729950:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Spring - 1755 Watson Avenue· 312,880 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1755 Watson· 312,880 sq ft
- Watson Ave· 312,880 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Queens Portfolio V (6 bldgs) / 98-11 65th Avenue· 312,876 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Queens Portfolio V (6 bldgs) / 98-11 65th Avenue· 312,876 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Orsid - 75 East End Avenue· 312,568 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 79-11 41st Avenue's energy grade?
79-11 41st Avenue scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 79-11 41st Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 92.4 kBtu/ft² (121.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 313,120 sq ft, including 1,292,910 kWh of electricity and 245,086 therms of natural gas.
What are 79-11 41st Avenue's carbon emissions?
79-11 41st Avenue reported 1,809 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 79-11 41st Avenue?
79-11 41st Avenue is at 7911 41 AVE, in New York City, New York 11373. Its coordinates are 40.74573, -73.88621 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 79-11 41st Avenue and when was it built?
79-11 41st Avenue has 313,120 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 79-11 41st Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “79-11 41st Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/79-11-41st-avenue-a481ec4e (data as of October 2, 2026).